Is Roti Vegan? An In-depth Analysis

Is Roti Vegan? An In-depth Analysis

Veganism has risen in popularity, not only as a trend that people follow but as a conscious choice they make to lessen the impact of their dietary choices on the environment and surrounding ecosystem. Veganism has its naysayers, but it cannot be denied that there is some sound scientific backing to the concept. As a result, many individuals are now exploring the vegan-friendly options available in various cuisines, including Indian cuisine. While we have several vegan entree options in the Indian culinary space, one question comes to mind when we think about the backbone of Indian and Southeast Asian cuisines- is roti vegan?

If we are exploring vegan dishes, is Indian roti vegan? In this article, we shall be addressing this question and understanding whether roti is vegan or not, and how to identify whether a roti you are about to consume is vegan. We hope, by the end of this article, the people who are not familiar with roti, understand its components and understand the various differentiations that are found under the umbrella term that is ‘roti’.

Is Roti Vegan?

This is the question of the hour, and the answer is yes. Roti is vegan, but there are some caveats to this statement. Now, generally in the Indian subcontinent, the term ‘roti’ is often used as an umbrella term to categorize several leavened and unleavened flatbreads, many of which contain dairy products. When we talk about roti in Indian cuisine, we are most often referring to the whole-wheat roti, also known as chapati or whole-wheat phulkas, which is prepared with flour, water, salt, and oil. This makes the traditional roti completely vegan.

However, depending on your area of residence, country, nationality, or cultural background, your interpretation of what roti is could be very different. Many people who aren't of Southeast Asian origin often assume that parathas or naans, for example, are also called roti, as they are flatbreads of Indian origin. But we at Rotimatic know that there is a difference. But if the components used to make any Indian flatbread include dairy, whether it's adding yogurt to the dough or brushing the cooked surface with ghee (clarified butter) or white butter, this automatically negates the vegan status of the roti.

But before we make this differentiation, we should know what it is to make rotis and the various steps involved. If you are looking to learn how to traditionally prepare rotis step-by-step, do visit our blog - A Comprehensive Guide on How to Make Perfect Indian Rotis

Amidst all this confusion about vegan vs not vegan, how can you even know the difference between various rotis? That is what we shall be exploring in the next section.

How to Tell Non-vegan Roti Apart?

Check Out the Ingredients List Is your roti vegan?

The first step in identifying whether your roti of choice is vegan or not is checking the ingredients list. Often, restaurants mention the ingredients and components of the dishes in the menus to give the guests an idea of what they are consuming. Look for markings for whether the flatbread contains dairy and other allergens or not. When buying packaged rotis, you can always check the nutritional and ingredient information that is printed on the packaging. Furthermore, ingredients like white butter or ghee are often brushed on top of rotis to give them a sheen in commercial establishments, and they have a distinct taste and aroma, which you can use to check whether the roti is vegan or not.

Appearance and Texture

Non-vegan rotis that have dairy as one of their ingredients, often appear richer, have a softer texture, and are chewier as compared to vegan rotis. Additionally, the presence of white butter or ghee on top of a non-vegan roti like naan gives it a milky or white sheen, which is another indicator of the roti not being vegan.

Know Your Roti!

In a lot of non-Asian cuisines, several bread-like items are referred to as ‘roti’, but in fact, they are not actual traditional, vegan roti. For example, in Southeast Asia, the term roti is used interchangeably for other flatbreads of the Indian subcontinent. Flatbreads like naan, theplas, and kulchas, are all referred to as ‘roti’ by non-natives, as the clear demarcation of differences isn't present. If you are unfamiliar with the minute differences, never fear, as you can always do your research beforehand like a pro. So if in the future you find yourself asking ‘Is naan vegan?’, you'll know that naan is non-vegan due to the presence of yogurt or milk in the dough. If you wish to understand more about the difference between a traditional roti and naan, you can check out our blog.

When in Doubt, Ask!

When dealing with an umbrella term as vast as roti, which can encompass its sub-category of food, it is often found that the recipes can vary depending on the various regions and taste preferences of the surrounding communities and the chefs. That is why when in doubt, always ask! Always enquire with the chefs or the servers to ensure that the roti you choose aligns with your dietary preferences.

If you don't feel like eating out but still wish to enjoy the comfort and taste of home-cooked goodness, try the Rotimatic. You can enjoy cooking a variety of vegan rotis at home with our fully-automated technology.


If you are interested in knowing more about the Rotimatic and its various features

Click here


Traditional roti is 100% vegan, but the various variations of roti that are included in the vast umbrella term often may include dairy products in their ingredients. So, is roti vegan? We hope that this article was able to answer that question.